Staff

Name and Qualifications

Full-Time Staff Role

Mrs S Hutchinson BEd

Headteacher

Mr D Hood BA (Joint Hons), PGCE

Assistant Headteacher / Prep 5 Form Teacher

Mr W Smith BA (Hons) (Primary English with QTS)

Prep 6 Form Teacher

Mr J Salt BA (Hons), PGCE

Prep 4 Form Teacher

Mrs A Parrish BA (Hons), PGCE

Prep 3 Form Teacher

Mrs M Moore BA (Joint Hons), PGCE

PP2 Form Teacher

Mrs S Dale BA (Hons) (Primary Education)

PP1 Form Teacher

 

 

Mrs J Brown BEd (Hons) (Primary Education)

Early Years Department Co-Ordinator / Reception Form Teacher

Mrs A Taylor BTEC Dip NN, ADCE, BA (Hons)

Nursery Manager

Mrs I Barlow  Level 5 Early Childhood Studies, Foundation Degree in Early Childhood Studies

Assistant Nursery Manager

Miss V Kent Higher Level Teaching Assistant Level 4 (Childcare Education)

Classroom Assistant

Mrs J Weston NVQ Level 3 (Childcare Education)

Classroom Assistant

Miss M Rowlinson Higher Level Teaching Assistant Level 4 (Childcare Education)

Classroom Assistant / Joe’s Club Playworker

Mrs R MacDonald BEd (Hons)

Individual Educational Needs Co-ordinator

Mr D Ferris BA (Joint Hons) AILAM P.E. and Games Co-Ordinator

Miss S Kirk BA Hons in Education Level 6

Miss A Bird BA Hons Childhood Studies & Development

Classroom Assistant / Breakfast Club

Learning Support/ Joes Club Playworker


 

Name and Qualifications

Support Staff Role

Mrs R Edwards

Bursar

Mrs H Pickford

P.A. to Mrs Hutchinson, Headteacher / Clerk to Governing Body

Mrs S Maskery NVQ Level 3

Playworker / Breakfast Club Supervisor / Lunchtime Assistant

Mrs P Clarke NVQ Level 3 (Childcare Education)

Joe’s Club Supervisor and Learning Support

Miss E Gerrard NVQ Level 3 (Childcare Education)

Joe’s Club Playworker and Learning Support

Mrs J Morris

Classroom Assistant

Mrs D Griffiths

Classroom Assistant / Joe's Club PLayworker

Mr P Denson

Site Manager / Handyperson

Mrs H Denson

Housekeeping


Mrs Z Forgacs

Housekeeping

Name and Qualifications

Visiting Staff Role

Mrs A Walker LGSM

Speech and Drama

Mrs J Harrison

Ballet and Dance

Mrs J Hancock

North Staffs Specialist Tutor 

Mrs S Bailey BA ALCM LTCL

Piano and Violin

Mr J Lambert BA LRAM ARCM

Guitar

 Mrs J Cooper                              

 Mrs S Ball

 Flute, Saxophone, Clarinet and Oboe

 

Calendar

  • 30 March - 31 March

    Cyclist Training P5 / P6

    Read More
  • 28 March

    The May Day Assembly will be led by P3. 9.15am in school hall, all parents and carers are welcome to attend the event. All children will need to bring in a small bunch of flowers for the occasion.

    Read More
See News & Events
  • © 2017 St Joseph's Preparatory School, Rookery Lane, Trent Vale, Stoke on Trent, ST4 5RF.
  • Tel: 01782 417533Email:enquiries@stjosephsprepschool.co.uk
  • Headteacher - Mrs S. D. Hutchinson
Easy Fundraising Ten Years celebrating and developing the International Dimension Independent Schools Council Independent Schools Association Catholic Independent Schools Conference Eco-Schools International School Award 2011-2014